Structure

StoRIES is organized with a lean management structure aimed at ensuring an efficient implementation of the project. As it aims to create an ecosystem where all energy storage stakeholders can exchange and create synergies. 

Graphic 1-02.png

Extended Network

These are the companies that support our Eco-System and extend our strength and power..

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board of StoRIES is composed of well-recognized experts in the field of energy storage (ES) and have been selected considering the different ES technologies as well as covering ES systems and ES related materials from the research and the industry side.

The AB is foreseen to help the consortium in assessing the project performance. The AB shall verify the status report, will consider the joint criteria proposed in the project and will provide this external feedback to the SC. The AB is informed regularly about the project's progress. Members of the AB can participate in the project's general meetings.

Advisory Board

Name
Organization
Country
Kristina Edström
Uppsala University
Sweden
Wim van Helden
AEE INTEC
Austria
Francesco Laviano
Politecnico di Torino
Italy
Mark Kozdras
Natural Resources
Canada
Joroen Büscher
VITO
Belgium
Javier Dufour
IMDEA
Spain
Sigmar Braeuninger
BASF
Germany
Magdalena Gracyk
EnBW
Germany
Pietro Moretto
European Commission
Belgium

Selection Panel

​The Selection Panel (SP), acting in WP2, is responsible for the evaluation of the user projects for accessing the RI.

 

The applications received at every round of calls are evaluated by selected members that are part of a broader Selection Panel, according to their main area of competency.

 

Beside a list of the current experts involved in such panels, and their own area of expertise.

Selection Panel

Name
Organisation
Technology
Aelbrecht, Denis
EDF (FR)
Energy supplyer
Akgül, Çağla Meral
Middle East Technical University (TR)
Thermal ES
Ausfelder, Florian
DECHEMA e.V. (DE)
Chemical ES
Avellan, Francois
EPFL (CH)
Mechanical ES
Balducci, Andrea
Friedrich-Schiller University (DE)
Electrochemical ES
Barelli, Linda
University of Perugia (IT)
Chamial ES
Barrio, Laura
University of Basque Country (ES)
Chemical ES
Blackman, Corey
SaltX
Chemical ES
Bodo, Enrico
University of Rome (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Bodoardo, Silvia
Politecnico di Torino (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Chaiavazzo, Eliodoro
Politecnico di Torino (IT)
Thermal ES
Chazarra, Manuel
Universidad PolitŽcnica de Madrid (ES)
Mechanical ES
Copley, Mark
WMG University of Warwick (UK)
Electrochemical ES
Di Noto, Vito
University of Padova (IT)
Chemical ES
Ding, Yulong
University Birmingham (UK)
Mechanical ES, Thermal ES
Erden Topal, Yelda
Middle East Technical University (TR)
Thermal ES
Figgemeier, Egbert
RWTH Aachen (DE)
Electrochemical ES
Goede, Adelbert
DIFFER (NL)
Chemical ES
Iturbe, Rafael
ANTEC
Superconducting Magnetic ES
Kato, Yukitaka
Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)
Thermal ES
Kruger, Klaus
Voith (DE)
Seawater Pumped ES
McTigue, Joshua
NREL (USA)
Pumped Thermal ES
Millingen, Magnus
Texel
Thermochemical ES
Morandi, Antonio
University of Bologna (IT)
Superconducting Magnetic ES
Navarra, Maria Assunta
Sapienza University of Rome (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Nonnemacher, Lukas
Uniper SE (DE)
Power Grids
Paillard, Elie
Polytechnic of Milan (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Persoglia, Sergio
ENeRG (IT)
Underground ES
Pollet, Bruno G.
NTNU Team Hydrogen Leader (NO)
Chemical ES
Ristić, Alenka
National Institute of Chemistry (SI)
Thermal ES
Schnuerch, Michael
Technische UniversitŠt Wien (AT)
Thermal ES
Weinberger, Peter
Technische UniversitŠt Wien (AT)
Thermal ES