Structure

StoRIES is organized with a lean management structure aimed at ensuring an efficient implementation of the project. As it aims to create an ecosystem where all energy storage stakeholders can exchange and create synergies. 

Graphic 1-02.png

Extended Network

These are the companies that support our Eco-System and extend our strength and power..

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board of StoRIES is composed of well-recognized experts in the field of energy storage (ES) and have been selected considering the different ES technologies as well as covering ES systems and ES related materials from the research and the industry side.

The AB is foreseen to help the consortium in assessing the project performance. The AB shall verify the status report, will consider the joint criteria proposed in the project and will provide this external feedback to the SC. The AB is informed regularly about the project's progress. Members of the AB can participate in the project's general meetings.

Advisory Board

Name
Organization
Country
Kristina Edström
Uppsala University
Sweden
Wim van Helden
AEE INTEC
Austria
Francesco Laviano
Politecnico di Torino
Italy
Mark Kozdras
Natural Resources
Canada
Joroen Büscher
VITO
Belgium
Javier Dufour
IMDEA
Spain
Sigmar Braeuninger
BASF
Germany
Magdalena Gracyk
EnBW
Germany
Pietro Moretto
European Commission
Belgium

Selection Panel

​The Selection Panel (SP), acting in WP2, is responsible for the evaluation of the user projects for accessing the RI.

 

The applications received at every round of calls are evaluated by selected members that are part of a broader Selection Panel, according to their main area of competency.

 

Beside a list of the current experts involved in such panels, and their own area of expertise.

Selection Panel

Name
Organisation
Technology
Dr. Rafael Mayo-García
CIEMAT
Denis Aelbrecht
EDF (FR)
Energy supplyer
Çağla Meral Akgül
Middle East Technical University (TR)
Thermal ES
Florian Ausfelder
DECHEMA e.V. (DE)
Chemical ES
Francois Avellan
EPFL (CH)
Mechanical ES
Andrea Balducci
Friedrich-Schiller University (DE)
Electrochemical ES
Linda Barelli
University of Perugia (IT)
Chemical ES
Laura Barrio
University of Basque Country (ES)
Chemical ES
Corey Blackman
SaltX
Chemical ES
Enrico Bodo
University of Rome (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Silvia Bodoardo
Politecnico di Torino (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Eliodoro Chaiavazzo
Politecnico di Torino (IT)
Thermal ES
Manuel Chazarra
Universidad PolitŽcnica de Madrid (ES)
Mechanical ES
Mark Copley
WMG University of Warwick (UK)
Electrochemical ES
Vito Di Noto
University of Padova (IT)
Chemical ES
Yulong Ding
University Birmingham (UK)
Mechanical ES, Thermal ES
Yelda Erden Topal
Middle East Technical University (TR)
Thermal ES
Egbert Figgemeier
RWTH Aachen (DE)
Electrochemical ES
Adelbert Goede
DIFFER (NL)
Chemical ES
Rafael Iturbe
ANTEC
Superconducting Magnetic ES
Yukitaka Kato
Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)
Thermal ES
Klaus Kruger
Voith (DE)
Seawater Pumped ES
Joshua McTigue
NREL (USA)
Pumped Thermal ES
Magnus Millingen
Texel
Thermochemical ES
Antonio Morandi
University of Bologna (IT)
Superconducting Magnetic ES
Maria Assunta Navarra
Sapienza University of Rome (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Lukas Nonnemacher
Uniper SE (DE)
Power Grids
Elie Paillard
Polytechnic of Milan (IT)
Electrochemical ES
Sergio Persoglia
ENeRG (IT)
Underground ES
Bruno G. Pollet
NTNU Team Hydrogen Leader (NO)
Chemical ES
Alenka Ristić
National Institute of Chemistry (SI)
Thermal ES
Michael Schnuerch
Technische UniversitŠt Wien (AT)
Thermal ES
Peter Weinberger
Technische Universität Wien (AT)
Thermal ES